Pinetree Pinetree
Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and will post any such amendment through our website and/or notify you by other means of communications as deemed suitable by us.
In this Privacy Policy, “Pinetree Marina Resort” means the hotel owned and/or operated by Terminal Perintis Sdn Bhd (Company No. 910573-T) together with its subsidiaries, affiliates, related and associate companies.
“Personal Information” means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual) to the extent that you (or such other individual) are identified or identifiable from that information or from other information in our possession.
“Products and Services” means the services, facilities or products offered by Pinetree Marina Resort. “We”, “Us” or “Our” means Pinetree Marina Resort.

1. Personal Information
1.1 What we collect from you. Personal information we collect about you, include but is not limited to:
  • Personal details such as name, identity card number, age, gender, race, nationality, date of birth, address, marital status, telephone number, e-mail address, photo, credit card information and other details
  • Lifestyle information such as room preferences, leisure activities, names and ages of children and/of certain sensitive personal information necessary to fulfill special requests (eg. health conditions that require special accommodations)
  • Details, photos and contact particulars of your family who are your supplementary cardholders, your nominees and guests
  • Information in connection with Products and Services you may have purchased from us or have registered your interest with us for purchase, information, updates, inquiries, etc.
  • Other information that are, have been or may be collected by us in connection with any service, transaction, contest, survey, promotion, questionnaire or communication with us.
  • Personal interests or preferences such as language, product or content interests, communicating and marketing preferences.
  • Your image and/or photo, as may be recorded by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) installed in some parts of our premises as part of our security infrastructure
  • Username, password and other identifiers when you register at our website
  • When you visit our website, there is an automatic collection of information about your computer such as IP address, web browser software and other information about your visit. Certain information requested by us are mandatory which you must provide and agree to the processing of such mandatory information by us, failing in which, we will not be able to provide you with the relevant Products and Services or information pertaining to the requested Products and Services.

  • 1.2 How do we collect your Personal Information. Information may be collected as part of the following, but not limited to: limited to:
  • Fulfilling reservation or information requests.
  • Purchase of Products and Services
  • Registering for membership/loyalty program
  • Submitting a job application
  • Responding to communications from us (eg. surveys, promotional offers, or reservation confirmations)
  • Subscribe to one of our publications (eg. newsletters and brochures)
  • When you request for us to accommodate your personal preferences
  • Fulfilling requests for services or recommendations we provide you
  • Working with third party sources, including collecting publicly available information from social networking websites
  • Updating your contact information including your address
  • From third party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and publicly available sources of information
  • We may also collect non-personal identifiable information about you, such as your use of our website, communication preferences, travel habits, aggregated data relative to your stays, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

  • 1.3 Purpose of collecting and processing your Personal Information.
  • To communicate with you
  • To process your application, inquiry or request
  • To provide Products and Services or such other goods and services as per your requested
  • For administrative purposes, including billing, payment and debt collection
  • To respond to your queries
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis
  • To help us monitor and improve our services
  • To comply with applicable laws, proceedings or inquiries from regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies
  • Any other purposes permitted by applicable laws
  • To market and promote other Products and Services that are or may be offered by us, our partners, associates and sponsors from time to time
  • For direct marketing purposes

  • 1.4 Sensitive Personal Data.
  • “Sensitive Personal Data” means any personal data consisting of information as to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any personal data prescribed under law as sensitive personal data.
  • If you choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as Personal Information which will be subjected to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

  • 2. Disclosure
    As part of providing you with our Products and Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required to disclose information about you to the following third parties:
  • Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers
  • Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested
  • Our business associates and/or other parties for purposes that are directly related to the purpose of collecting your personal information
  • Regulatory, law and enforcement agencies for the purpose of facilitating law enforcements and crime detection
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us

  • 3. Transfer of Personal Information outside Malaysia
    Your Personal Information may be transferred to a country outside Malaysia. You hereby consent us to transfer your Personal Information outside of Malaysia as necessary, including to the class of third parties set out in Section 2 above.

    4. Access and Correction of Personal Information
  • We are committed to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your Personal Information or if you believe that the Personal Information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your Personal Information. You may, request to access to and/or to make any correction to your Personal Information and/or make inquiries or lodge complains by writing to us at the address/contact details set out in Section 6 below.
  • Please note that depending on the information requested, we may charge a fee in accordance with the Act.
  • In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Information, Pinetree Marina Resort has the right to take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your Personal Information.
  • We may comply or refuse your request to access or rectify your Personal Information. If we refuse, we will notify you the reasons for such refusal.

  • 5. Direct Marketing
  • We may use your Personal Information to provide you with information about our Products and Services and/or those provided by third party, which may be of interest or benefit to you, except where otherwise requested by you.
  • In certain instances, we may disclose your relevant Personal Information to your preferred merchants and strategic partners where your prior consent has been obtained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us. We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.
  • If you do not wish your Personal Information to be utilized for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the address/contact details set out in Section 6 below. We will abide by your latest written instructions to us.

  • 6. Our Contact Details
    Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us during business hours (between 9am to 5pm – Mondays to Fridays, except Public Holidays) at the following contact point:
    Hotel Address
    Pinetree Marina Resort,
    Jalan Persiaran Tanjung,
    Pengkalan Puteri,
    79100 Nusajaya, Johor
    Customer Service
    +607-266 8288
    Email
    enquiries@pinetreemarinaresort.com

    Copyright © 2019 Pinetree Marina Resort. All Right Reserved.
    Copyright © 2019 Pinetree Marina Resort. All Right Reserved.